Accident Summary Nr: 126703.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126703.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477586.01506/04/2020621492New York Dialysis Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 3, 2020, an employee was performing hemodialysis for patients. The employee contracted COVID-19 virus and later died from the COVID-19 virus.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477586.015 54 F Fatality Registered nurses