Accident Summary Nr: 126700.015 - Employee amputates finger in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477575.015 | 06/05/2020 | 332116 | Omni Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 2, 2020, Employee #1, the press room supervisor, was making an adjustment to a short feed sensor at the rear of the 400-ton mechanical power press. As this work was being performed, the operator cycled the press and caught the supervisor's hand in between the dies, resulting in an amputation of the right little finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477575.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |