Accident Summary Nr: 126695.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477346.015 | 06/03/2020 | 238160 | Sutter Roofing Company Of Florida |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on June 3, 2020, an employee was working on roofing repairs. At some point, the employee accessed a ladder to climb down and slipped. The employee fell thirty feet and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1477346.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |