Accident Summary Nr: 126694.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while assembling farm machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 126694.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477536.01506/03/2020333111John Deere Des Moines Works

Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on May 28, 2020, an employee working as an assembler for a farm equipment manufacturer was inserting pins to attach leaf springs to a mainframe. On the third pin, the employee placed his finger inside the space between the mainframe, the leaf spring, and the pin to make sure it was aligned correctly. The employee adjusted the hoist and pinched his left index finger. The employee amputated left his fingertip and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Assembling, Falling Object, Farm Machinery, Finger, Fingertip, Hoisting Mechanism, Instantaneous amputation, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Spring, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477536.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers