Accident Summary Nr: 126685.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474224.015 | 05/05/2020 | 236115 | Gardner & Boswell Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 5, 2020, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a construction company, were assisting the two employees of a delivery company to unload doors at a residential construction site. The doors were delivered in a box truck, stacked and secured by straps along the truck's wall. One of the delivery employees unstrapped a stack of doors and took one door into the house. The remaining stacked but now unstrapped doors began to tip away from the wall and fall. Employee #1 was struck in the head by six falling doors and pinned against a wall of the truck. He sustained traumatic head injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 12 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1474224.015 | 27 | F | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |