Accident Summary Nr: 126681.015 - Employee is electrocuted when crane contacts overhead power

Accident Summary Nr: 126681.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477521.01506/04/2020928110Department Of The Army

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 2, 2020, Employee # 1 was directing a crane which was moving a piece of material. A coworker, operating the crane, was watching hand signals from Employee # 1, who was on the ground. While the coworker was booming up, the load shifted in the chain sling, causing the load to sway. Employee # 1 reached out to stabilize the load with his hands. He was electrocuted when he touched the load. He suffered an electrical shock from the overhead power lines and was killed.

Keywords: Crane, Crane Operator, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Hand, Load Shift, Power Lines, Signalman, Sling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477521.015 60 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations