Accident Summary Nr: 126675.015 - Employee is killed by hydraulic arm

Accident Summary Nr: 126675.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477512.01506/04/2020484220Granite Inliner, Llc

Abstract: At 5:21 p.m. on June 3, 2020, Employee # 1 was operating a hand held control panel for a hydraulic arm and roller assembly while loading product into an enclosed semi-trailer. The assembly started to rotate briefly and started to raise. The employee bent his body over the arm assembly as it was starting to raise. He was caught between the hydraulic arm and the side of the trailer. He suffered crushing injuries and internal injuries (lungs, ribs, liver, and chest). He was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Hand Control, Hydraulic Tool, Liver, Lung, Panel, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477512.015 52 M Fatality Industrial engineering technicians