Accident Summary Nr: 126671.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from bulk truck

Accident Summary Nr: 126671.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477490.01506/04/2020811111The Mennel Milling Company

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on May 28, 2020, an employee working as a mechanic for a truck repair business was walking on top of a bulk trailer toward the front of trailer. The employee was performing truck washing activities on a 2019 Heil bulk trailer. The employee slipped near an unguarded gap or open space between guardrail and trailer at the front passenger side of the trailer. The employee fell approximately 11 feet to the concrete surface below. The weather was not a factor. The trailer wash bay has hydraulic guardrails that come down to provide a guard rail system on each side of the trailer. Employees are task with connecting chains at each end of the guard rails. Bulk trailers vary in size and length. The employee was hospitalized to treat four broken ribs, a punctured lung, a head laceration requiring staples and a laceration on his wrist requiring stiches.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Cleaning, Concrete Slab, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Head, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lung, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Puncture Wound, Rib, Slip, Slippery Surface, Trailer, Walking Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477490.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics