Accident Summary Nr: 126666.015 - Employee amputates fingers in bending machinne
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459679.015 | 01/30/2020 | 336390 | Sway-A-Way, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was working for Sway Away as a machine operator. The employee was bending tubes for suspension parts of cars. The day of the accident, the employee was operating the bender to bend tubes for an order. The machine has rams, one that pulls and holds the raw tube, the other puts pressure up against it to hold and assist in bending, as the machine arm pivots/hinges outward. In the beginning of the process, the operator must place the tube in a slot of the machine, aligned to the ram that pulls/holds it. To do so, the operator must prop out a small rest, so the tube sits on it while holding it for the ram to attach to it. The accident occurred while the employee was holding the tube and was unable to let go before the ram that holds the tube in place pressed on his fingers and amputated two and mangled two more. The employee suffered amputation to his four fingers of his right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459679.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |