Accident Summary Nr: 126665.015 - Employee fractures knee and ankle in crane accident

Accident Summary Nr: 126665.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477427.01506/05/2020336611General Dynamic Nassco

Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on June 1, 2020, a journeyman shipfitter (Coworker) was directed to move a steel plate that was located in a storage rack to a work table. Using a rigging clamp, the coworker stood on the elevated platform behind the storage rack so that he could attach the clamp to the steel plate. The production supervisor, Employee #1, came over and offered to help by taking the overhead crane controller that was located away from the storage rack. Employee #1 elevated the steel plate that was rigged to the overhead crane via a chain bridle and clamp. The steel plate was wedged between the other steel plates so there was not movement. Employee #1 came over and stood directly in front of the rack with the steel plate. Using the crane controller, Employee #1 lowered the clamp causing the chain bridle to catch on a corner on the steel plate. Standing in front of the rack with the steel plate, Employee #1 elevated the rig, causing the plate to flip forward and strike Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a fractured knee and ankle, requiring hospitalization for more than 24-hours. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 was standing under a suspended load that he was controlling. Employee #1 should not have been in the zone of danger while the steel plate was being suspended by the overhead crane.

Keywords: Ankle, Chain, Clamp, Elevated Work Platform, Fracture, Knee, Moving, Overhead Crane, Rigging, Ship, Steel Plate, Storage Rack, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477427.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Boilermakers