Accident Summary Nr: 126665.015 - Employee fractures knee and ankle in crane accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477427.015 | 06/05/2020 | 336611 | General Dynamic Nassco |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on June 1, 2020, a journeyman shipfitter (Coworker) was directed to move a steel plate that was located in a storage rack to a work table. Using a rigging clamp, the coworker stood on the elevated platform behind the storage rack so that he could attach the clamp to the steel plate. The production supervisor, Employee #1, came over and offered to help by taking the overhead crane controller that was located away from the storage rack. Employee #1 elevated the steel plate that was rigged to the overhead crane via a chain bridle and clamp. The steel plate was wedged between the other steel plates so there was not movement. Employee #1 came over and stood directly in front of the rack with the steel plate. Using the crane controller, Employee #1 lowered the clamp causing the chain bridle to catch on a corner on the steel plate. Standing in front of the rack with the steel plate, Employee #1 elevated the rig, causing the plate to flip forward and strike Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a fractured knee and ankle, requiring hospitalization for more than 24-hours. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 was standing under a suspended load that he was controlling. Employee #1 should not have been in the zone of danger while the steel plate was being suspended by the overhead crane.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477427.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers |