Accident Summary Nr: 126664.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 126664.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 03/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477393.01504/10/2020623311Veterans Health Administration

Abstract: An employee returned to work from vacation in Los Angeles on March 15, 2020, performing the duties of a psychiatric RN. The employee first reported having a fever to his supervisor on March 21, 2020 and was then hospitalized on March 28, 2020, where he was tested positive for COVID-19. The employee became infected with SARS-CoV-2 due to an unknown source.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477393.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Registered nurses