Accident Summary Nr: 126661.015 - Employee suffers lacerations to right arm and hand from alli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477414.015 | 06/04/2020 | 712130 | St. Augustine Alligator Farm, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 30, 2020, Employee #1 was paddling a canoe out into the alligator swamp to retrieve a guest's camera tripod. While in the canoe, an 11-foot, 3-inch-long alligator grabbed the employee's right arm and pulled him into the water. The employee was hospitalized and treated for lacerations to his right arm and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477414.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |