Accident Summary Nr: 126659.015 - Employee breaks leg in fall off of pallet to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462056.015 | 02/11/2020 | 311225 | Ciuti International |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an oil and fat blending facility was operating a machine when he noticed he was running out of material. He stopped operating the machine and went to look for product to continue with his work order. The employee found the materials he required stored on the second tier of a rack. He climbed on top of a full pallet of product sitting on the ground and started to bring the pallet of material off the rack. During this process he lost his footing and fell approximately 6 feet to the concrete floor. The employee broke his leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462056.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |