Accident Summary Nr: 126659.015 - Employee breaks leg in fall off of pallet to concrete floor

Accident Summary Nr: 126659.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462056.01502/11/2020311225Ciuti International

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an oil and fat blending facility was operating a machine when he noticed he was running out of material. He stopped operating the machine and went to look for product to continue with his work order. The employee found the materials he required stored on the second tier of a rack. He climbed on top of a full pallet of product sitting on the ground and started to bring the pallet of material off the rack. During this process he lost his footing and fell approximately 6 feet to the concrete floor. The employee broke his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Palletized Cargo, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1462056.015 56 M Hospitalized injury