Accident Summary Nr: 126655.015 - Employees amputates fingertip when caught between bolt and f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456606.015 | 01/15/2020 | 237110 | Ruben'S Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as an operations engineer for a pipeline installation contractor was inside a trench using an impact gun to tighten bolts on a flange. The employee was working alone using the gun with his left hand to tighten the head of each bolt while holding the nut with his right hand. As he was tightening a bolt, he caught his right index finger between the nut and the flange. The employee partially amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1456606.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |