Accident Summary Nr: 126655.015 - Employees amputates fingertip when caught between bolt and f

Accident Summary Nr: 126655.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456606.01501/15/2020237110Ruben'S Pipeline, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as an operations engineer for a pipeline installation contractor was inside a trench using an impact gun to tighten bolts on a flange. The employee was working alone using the gun with his left hand to tighten the head of each bolt while holding the nut with his right hand. As he was tightening a bolt, he caught his right index finger between the nut and the flange. The employee partially amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bolt, Caught Between, Excavation, Finger, Fingertip, Flange, Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1456606.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: