Accident Summary Nr: 126654.015 - Employee falls to ground and suffers hip injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 126654.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477388.01506/04/2020236220Morton Buildings, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 3, 2020, Employee #1 was working for commercial general contractor. Employee #1 was installing a roof on a commercial building. Employee #1 onto the roof from an aerial lift. Employee #1 was carrying a roof panel to the peak of the roof when he fell 20 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered injuries to the hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Decking Panel, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Panel, Roof, Roofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1477388.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: