Accident Summary Nr: 126645.015 - Three employees sustain burns fighting fire due to explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467249.015 | 02/27/2020 | 922160 | Cooperstown Fire Department |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on February 26, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both fire fighters, were moving an uncharged 2.5-inch line preparing to extinguish a residential garage fire. Employee #3, also a fire fighter, had just moved the two coworkers (also fire fighters) from the area and was checking on the fire extension. A barrel of waste oil inside the structure may have ignited and caused an explosion. All three employees sustained burns to their head and neck and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467249.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations | |
| 2 | 1467249.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations | |
| 3 | 1467249.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |