Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 126643.015 - Employee Is Killed While Felling Tree With Chain Saw

Accident: 126643.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/02/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1477309.01506/03/2020Asplundh Tree Experts, Llc

At 2:15 p.m. on June 2, 2020, Employee # 1 was felling a tree with a chain saw. When the tree fell to the ground, Employee # 1 was either struck in the head wit h a limb or fell and hit his head on a rock. He received a blow to the head and was killed.

Keywords: chain saw, head, rock, struck against, struck by, tree, tree felling, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1477309.015 26 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator