Accident Summary Nr: 126639.015 - Employee erecting structural steel falls and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474340.015 | 05/07/2020 | 237130 | Kiewit Power Constructors Co. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was erecting structural steel at a multiemployer construction project, a power plant. He was connecting a T-brace to the structural steel when he fell, a fall height of 25 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1474340.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |