Accident Summary Nr: 126635.015 - Two employees are shocked and sustains burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476656.015 | 06/01/2020 | 236210 | Gerace Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on May 27, 2020, Employees #1 & #2 were working for a construction general contractor. Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to manually stabilize a concrete bucket while pouring concrete. The concrete bucket was being lifted by a crane. The crane contacted an overhead powerline while Employees #1 and #2 were touching the concrete bucket. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat 2nd and 3rd degree electrical burns on his left hand and both feet. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat 2nd and 3rd degree electrical burns on his left hand and both feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476656.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1476656.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |