Accident Summary Nr: 126635.015 - Two employees are shocked and sustains burns

Accident Summary Nr: 126635.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476656.01506/01/2020236210Gerace Construction Company Inc

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on May 27, 2020, Employees #1 & #2 were working for a construction general contractor. Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to manually stabilize a concrete bucket while pouring concrete. The concrete bucket was being lifted by a crane. The crane contacted an overhead powerline while Employees #1 and #2 were touching the concrete bucket. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat 2nd and 3rd degree electrical burns on his left hand and both feet. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat 2nd and 3rd degree electrical burns on his left hand and both feet.

Keywords: Burn, Concrete, Concrete Bucket, Contact, Crane, Die Safety Device, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Foot, Hand, Hospital, Lift, Overhead Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1476656.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause:
2 1476656.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: