Accident Summary Nr: 126632.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning CNC lathe drive bel

Accident Summary Nr: 126632.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477314.01506/02/2020333995Hol-Mac Corporation, Plant 2

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 29, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an actuator manufacturer was cleaning drive belts on a CNC lathe. The employee did not lock out the machine. During cleaning, the employee caught his hand in the drive belts. The employee amputated his pinky finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Lathe, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Lathe, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477314.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine set-up operators