Accident Summary Nr: 126629.015 - Employee falls through skylight and incurs multiple fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 126629.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 06/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477297.01506/04/2020238160Jjd Urethane Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 2, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was working on the roof of a commercial building when he fell through a skylight 19 feet above the floor. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs, a dislocated finger, head lacerations and concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Dislocated, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Finger, Fracture, Head, Hole, Laceration, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1477297.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: