Accident Summary Nr: 126628.015 - Employee receives electric shock when power tool cuts into e
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461953.015 | 02/12/2020 | 237130 | Day And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 5, 2020, Employee #1 was using a metal grinder to cut a hole into a metal corrugated pipe. Employee #1 cut through the corrugated metal pipe into an underground power line operating at 7,200-volts. Employee #1 suffered tingling in his legs but did not have any other documented injuries. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461953.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |