Accident Summary Nr: 126628.015 - Employee receives electric shock when power tool cuts into e

Accident Summary Nr: 126628.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461953.01502/12/2020237130Day And Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 5, 2020, Employee #1 was using a metal grinder to cut a hole into a metal corrugated pipe. Employee #1 cut through the corrugated metal pipe into an underground power line operating at 7,200-volts. Employee #1 suffered tingling in his legs but did not have any other documented injuries. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Cut, Electric Shock, Grinder, Leg, Metal Pipe, Undrgrd Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1461953.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: