Accident Summary Nr: 126627.015 - Employee fractures hip after trip and fall over pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 126627.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477105.01506/03/2020333923Jlg Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working as a paint machine operator for a lift equipment manufacturer was performing spray painting. The employee tripped over a pallet that had been placed near to him. The employee made impact with the concrete floor and was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Housekeeping, Machine operator, Material Handling, Pallet, Spray Painting, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477105.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators