Accident Summary Nr: 126621.015 - Employee suffers contusion when struck by falling attachment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477232.015 | 06/03/2020 | 237120 | E&R Construction |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a oil and gas installation contractor. Employee #1 was replacing the teeth of a grinder attachment on a skid steer loader. The grinder attachment was raised four feet above the ground. The attachment fell striking Employee #1 in the leg causing a contusion. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477232.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |