Accident Summary Nr: 126620.015 - Employee suffers head injury in slip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 126620.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477226.01506/03/2020621111Keck Medical Center Of Usc

Abstract: At 6:25 a.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee received a request for cleaning and disinfection of a surgical room to be use for another surgery in the medical center. Coworkers helped the employee move wheeled equipment to the side then she mopped the floor with disinfectant solution. The employee was wearing regular tennis shoes and was not carrying any items in her hands. There were not items in the employee's pathway that made her trip, but the floor was still wet. The employee started walk to the opposite corner of the room to grab small items that were removed prior to mopping, and she slipped and fell backwards hitting her head. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma with concussion symptoms and kept for observation and additional testing then released on two days later.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Concussion, Disinfectant, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Healthcare, Hospital, Housekeeping, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477226.015 62 F Hospitalized injury Housekeepers and butlers