Accident Summary Nr: 126619.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in pneumatic clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 126619.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477224.01506/01/2020331221Am Group, Llc

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on May 26, 2020, an employee was positioning the end of a coil wire into the butt welder machine. The employee pressed the foot pedal to close the pneumatic clamp, and his finger got caught in the clamp. The employee suffered an amputation of the right index finger at the first knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clamp, Finger, Foot pedal, Pneumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477224.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified