Accident Summary Nr: 126618.015 - Employee develops muscle cramping and dehydration while perf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477221.015 | 05/29/2020 | 922160 | Ca Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 21, 2020, an employee was part of group of 40 firefighters performing active wildfire drills for two days. He began to feel ill and lightheaded, and then developed muscle cramps in the right calf and the right side of the back. The employee stated he had been drinking plenty of water and Gatorade. He was transported to the Twin Cities hospital in Templeton for muscle cramping and dehydration from the heat from the fire and outdoor environment. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477221.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |