Accident Summary Nr: 126618.015 - Employee develops muscle cramping and dehydration while perf

Accident Summary Nr: 126618.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477221.01505/29/2020922160Ca Forestry And Fire Protection

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 21, 2020, an employee was part of group of 40 firefighters performing active wildfire drills for two days. He began to feel ill and lightheaded, and then developed muscle cramps in the right calf and the right side of the back. The employee stated he had been drinking plenty of water and Gatorade. He was transported to the Twin Cities hospital in Templeton for muscle cramping and dehydration from the heat from the fire and outdoor environment. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Dehydration, Dizziness, Drill, Fire, Fire Fighter, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Leg, Muscle cramps

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477221.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction