Accident Summary Nr: 126615.015 - Employee is electrocuted while removing window

Accident Summary Nr: 126615.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477218.01506/02/2020561990Brevard Windows & Doors, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 29, 2020, an employee was removing a window at a residence. While removing a window from about 30 feet above ground (3 floors up from ground), the lift got close to the FPL wire and it surged. The employee was electrocuted. The employee sustained various injuries, including a leg amputation. The employee was hospitalized. The lift was too close to the FPL wire which caused it to surge.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Amputated, Amputation, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Leg, Overhead Power Line, Removing, Residential Construction, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1477218.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: