Accident Summary Nr: 126614.015 - Employee is killed by falling truck when jack stand fails

Accident Summary Nr: 126614.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477207.01505/30/2020811111T-N-T Trucking, Llc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee # 1 was replacing brakes on a propane gas truck. A jack stand used to support the truck broke and fell on Employee # 1. He was killed.

Keywords: Brake, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Jack, Propane Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477207.015 45 M Fatality Driver-sales workers