Accident Summary Nr: 126613.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Widener Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477206.015 | 06/01/2020 | 237310 | Ronyak Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a paving company, were working on a road repaving project. The coworker was operating a widener machine, and Employee #1 was walking alongside the machine and raking asphalt spill back onto the road. A motor vehicle hit low-hanging telecommunications wires, and the wires fell and came into contact with either the coworker or the machine controls. The widener shifted into reverse and struck Employee #1, who was pulled under the machine and run over. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1477206.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |