Accident Summary Nr: 126612.015 - Employee in work zone is struck and killed by drunk driver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477194.015 | 06/02/2020 | 237310 | Louis-Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on May 30, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working inside the work zone of a bridge construction project. Employee #1 was operating a backpack air blower to clear debris on the bridge. An oncoming vehicle driven by a drunk driver knocked down traffic control barrels, entered the work zone, and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1477194.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |