Accident Summary Nr: 126610.015 - Employee partially amputates toes when foot strikes against

Accident Summary Nr: 126610.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477139.01506/05/2020561730Montgomery County Public Schools

Abstract: At 3:47 p.m. on June 1, 2020, an employee was operating an Exmark Metro lawn mower to mow the lawn of Seven Locks Elementary School. The employee dismounted the lawn mower while the blades were still rotating, and the discharge deflector was in the upright position. The employee proceeded to open a gate, and his right foot slipped and made contact with the blades. The employee was hospitalized to treat four partially amputated toes of the right foot.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Lawn Mower, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Slip, Struck Against, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477139.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers