Accident Summary Nr: 126608.015 - Employee dies after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477163.015 | 06/02/2020 | 921190 | City Of Stockton |
Abstract: At around 8:30 a.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee # 1 was on his knees, preparing the installation of a street light. The floor was not uneven and had no obstacle. Employee # 1 had no COVID-19 issues. When he stood up, he lost his balance and fell backwards. He hit his buttock, shoulder and head on the ground. There was nothing overhead that could have fallen on Employee # 1. He was found dead at home the following day of the accident. Per coroner's report, Employee # 1's immediate cause of death was subdural hematoma from hitting the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477163.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |