Accident Summary Nr: 126604.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in trip and fall down stai

Accident Summary Nr: 126604.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 05/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477128.01506/03/2020622110Southern Illinois Hospital Services Dba Memorial Hospital Of Carbondale

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on May 20, 2020, an employee was traveling from the Emergency Department to the Catheterization Laboratory. The Emergency Department was located on the first floor of the facility. The Catheterization Laboratory was located on the lower level of the facility. The employee entered a stairwell to descend to the lower level. The stairwell accessed had handrails on both sides, which were attached to the concrete walls of the stairwell. The stairwell was comprised of two sets of stairs; the first set contained 15 steps which discharged to a level landing; and the second set of stairs began at the discharge of the landing and was comprised of six steps. Each of the steps had a non-slip tread installed. While the employee attempted to descend the stairs, the employee was utilizing a cellular phone. The employee was distracted by the cellular device, which prevented the employee from maintaining situational awareness. As the employee attempted to dial a phone number on the device, the employee tripped on the non-slip tread of the first step in the first series of 15 steps. The trip caused the employee to fall down the remaining steps to the lower landing. No other employees were present at the time of the incident. The employee was hospitalized for a period exceeding 24 hours. The employee incurred contusions to the head, face, and right eye during the fall. Swelling and battle signs indicating trauma to the back of the head were viewed by a witness, occurring at the right eye. The employee incurred lacerations to the head. The employee incurred a left radial fracture, which resulted from the attempt to stop the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Distracted, Eye, Face, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Slip, Stair, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477128.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Physicians