Accident Summary Nr: 126603.015 - Employee suffers laceration to hand from contact with sprayi

Accident Summary Nr: 126603.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477116.01506/02/2020236220Ames Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an general contractor. Employee #1 was replacing a hydraulic hose on an excavator. Employee #1 had loosened the bolts on each end of the clamp that held the hose in place. The 2-inch hydraulic hose popped off pre-maturely and sprayed hydraulic fluid at high pressure cutting the hand of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bolt, Clamp, Connecting, Connector, Contact, Couplings, Excavator, Hand, High Pressure, Hose, Hospital, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Fluid, Laceration, Maintenance
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477116.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy