Accident Summary Nr: 126601.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477126.015 | 05/29/2020 | 622110 | Richmond Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 2, 2020, an employee was working in the hospital as a medical record clerk. The employee contracted the virus and later died from Complications after exposure to coronavirus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477126.015 | 50 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |