Accident Summary Nr: 126601.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126601.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477126.01505/29/2020622110Richmond Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 2, 2020, an employee was working in the hospital as a medical record clerk. The employee contracted the virus and later died from Complications after exposure to coronavirus.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477126.015 50 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants