Accident Summary Nr: 126599.015 - Employee strikes finger with hammer and causes infection

Accident Summary Nr: 126599.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477122.01506/03/2020238910Central New York Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was using a hammer when he accidentally hit his finger. This injury led to an infection and hospitalization.

Keywords: Fracture, Hammer , Hand, Hospital, Infection, Site Preparation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1477122.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: