Accident Summary Nr: 126598.015 - Employee sustains heat exhaustion during garbage collection

Accident Summary Nr: 126598.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477115.01506/03/2020562111Waste Pro Of Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 29, 2020, an employee working for a garbage collection service was working his route when he started experiencing cramps is his arms and legs. The employee was hospitalized to treat a heat-related illness.

Keywords: Arm, Cramp, Dehydration, Electrolyte, Garbage Truck, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Leg, Material Handling, Muscle cramps , Sweat, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1477115.015 50 M Hospitalized injury