Accident Summary Nr: 126596.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when reaching into trim saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477118.015 | 06/02/2020 | 321920 | Hope Timber Pallet & Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a wood container and pallet manufacturer was operating a trim saw. The scrap pieces that fell into the trash bin next to the saw were stacking up and needed to be knocked down into the bin. The employee was reaching into the machine to push down scrap wood into the bin. The sawblade was inadequately guarded due to a piece of wood that was holding up the guard and exposing the blade. The employee knocked down the wood with one hand as his other got too close to the blade and made contact. The employee amputated three fingers and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477118.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |