Accident Summary Nr: 126593.015 - Employee sustains full head scalping on shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477106.015 | 06/02/2020 | 321920 | Elberta Crate & Box Co. |
Abstract: At 4:56 a.m. on June 2, 2020, an employee was cleaning wooden floorboards around a horizontal shaft on the discharge end of a Rock Fastener Machine. While the employee was bent over manually cleaning the wood boards, the shaft actuated and caught the employee's hair. This action resulted in the employee's scalp being totally removed. The employee sustained injuries that included a full head scalping and the surgical removal of her right ear. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477106.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |