Accident Summary Nr: 126591.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in wood jointer machine

Accident Summary Nr: 126591.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477103.01506/02/2020337212Stratton Creek Wood Works, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 20, 2020, an employee was using a wood jointer machine to shape a wood board. While running a wooden board through the wood jointer machine, the employee's left hand slipped from the board and struck the knives of the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left middle fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fingertip, Knife, Slip, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477103.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators