Accident Summary Nr: 126590.015 - Employee fractures ribs and incurs burns when crushed by mac

Accident Summary Nr: 126590.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469510.01503/13/2020336413Safran Cabin Materials, Llc

Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on March 4, 2020, an employee, a machine operator, was on the vacuum forming department, operating vacuum forming machine #2, a thermo-setting plastic molding press. When he noticed a wrinkle that had formed in the plastic material within the machine, he entered the space between the upper and lower platens to smooth out the wrinkle with his hands. As he was attempting to smooth the wrinkle, the lower platen activated. He was crushed between the upper and lower platen of the press. The employee was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center. He sustained burns and fractures to his ribs, requiring hospitalization greater than 24 hours.

Keywords: Activated, Burn, Caught Between, Crushed, Form work, Forming, Forming Machine, Fracture, Machine operator, Molding Machine, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469510.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified