Accident Summary Nr: 126588.015 - Employee breaks ribs in fall while organizing elevated skid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474394.015 | 05/06/2020 | 488190 | Total Airport Services Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 14, 2019, an employee working for an airport services company was rearranging a skid. The employee fell 18 feet off the edge of the top level of the racks and landed on the concrete floor below. He sustained broken ribs and fluid in the lungs, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474394.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |