Accident Summary Nr: 126586.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures foot

Accident Summary Nr: 126586.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477039.01506/02/2020238310Santiago Romero

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a drywall/insulation contractor. Employee #1 was installing drywall sheets on the upper portion of a wall adjacent to the stairway at a two-story residence. Employee #1 worked from aluminum planks that were supported on one end by a welded frame scaffold and on the other end by a 2"x4" piece of wood nailed to the wall. The planks were approximately 14 feet above the lower level. The 2"x4" piece of wood came loose from the wall, and Employee #1 fell to the stairs and lower level. Employee #1 suffered a fractured foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Board, Collapse, Drywall, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Hospital, Installing, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Stair, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1477039.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: