Accident Summary Nr: 126586.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477039.015 | 06/02/2020 | 238310 | Santiago Romero |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a drywall/insulation contractor. Employee #1 was installing drywall sheets on the upper portion of a wall adjacent to the stairway at a two-story residence. Employee #1 worked from aluminum planks that were supported on one end by a welded frame scaffold and on the other end by a 2"x4" piece of wood nailed to the wall. The planks were approximately 14 feet above the lower level. The 2"x4" piece of wood came loose from the wall, and Employee #1 fell to the stairs and lower level. Employee #1 suffered a fractured foot and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1477039.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |