Accident Summary Nr: 126579.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when struck against machine b

Accident Summary Nr: 126579.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465841.01502/21/2020313230Employnet Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a fabric mill was removing a piece of foam from a Fecken-Kirfel Band Knife Peeling Machine. While removing the foam, the employee struck the moving blade with his left hand. The employee amputated his index and middle fingers and sustained an open displaced fracture of his index finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Knife, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mill--Plant, Open Fracture, Rotating Knife, Sheared, Struck Against, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465841.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified