Accident Summary Nr: 126576.015 - Employee is burned from arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 126576.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469513.01503/13/2020221118Pacific Gas And Electric Company

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 3, 2020, an employee and a coworker reported back to a substation to finish the switching activity from the day prior. At 6:17 a.m., the employee and the coworker were discussing how to deenergize circuit number 1104. The employee pointed at the fuse with his left hand, which had a watch on the wrist, and crossed the minimum approach distance of 27 inches, causing an arc-flash. The employee sustained electrical burns to his left upper and lower arm, left hand, right index finger, and face. The employee was initially seen at Sutter Eden Hospital Emergency Department for stabilization, but was then transferred to St. Francis Hospital, San Francisco Burn Unit and was admitted for 20-days of inpatient hospitalization to treat 10% total body surface area full-thickness (3rd degree) burns.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Circuit Breaker, Elec Utility Work, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Switch, Electrical Burn, Face, Finger, Fuse, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469513.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers