Accident Summary Nr: 126573.015 - Employee #1 is killed and Employees #2 and #3 receive severe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476984.015 | 06/01/2020 | 238310 | Industrial Insulation And Coatings, Llc | |
| 1478073.015 | 06/01/2020 | 238160 | Jonathan Byler Construction |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on June 1, 2020, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working to install metal sheeting on a commercial roof. At some point, Employee #2 slipped and fell into Employees #1 and #3. The three employees fell approximately forty feet from the roof. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized with severe, unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1476984.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1478073.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |