Accident: 126573.015 - Employee #1 Is Killed And Employees #2 And #3 Receive Severe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1478073.015 | 06/01/2020 | Jonathan Byler Construction | |
1476984.015 | 06/01/2020 | Industrial Insulation And Coatings, Llc |
At 7:50 a.m. on June 1, 2020, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working to install m etal sheeting on a commercial roof. At some point, Employee #2 slipped and fell into Employees #1 and #3. The three employees fell approximately forty feet from the roof. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized with severe, unspecified injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1478073.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |
|
2 | 1476984.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |