Accident Summary Nr: 126567.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by falling concrete fo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476792.015 | 06/01/2020 | 238110 | Blackwood Of Dc Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a concrete contractor. Employee #1 was assisting in the removal of wood panels from the wall. The panel slipped and fell on the hands of Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the left ring finger. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476792.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |