Accident Summary Nr: 126567.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by falling concrete fo

Accident Summary Nr: 126567.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 05/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476792.01506/01/2020238110Blackwood Of Dc Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a concrete contractor. Employee #1 was assisting in the removal of wood panels from the wall. The panel slipped and fell on the hands of Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the left ring finger. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Concrete Panel, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Panel, Pouring, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1476792.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: