Accident Summary Nr: 126566.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in hammermill

Accident Summary Nr: 126566.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476959.01506/01/2020311513Whitehall Specialites Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on May 21, 2020, an employee was moving a full bowl of cheese away from the chute on the hammermill. The employee reached into the chute and made contact with a rotating part. The employee suffered an amputation to the tip of left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chute, Finger, Fingertip, Reaching, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476959.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.