Accident Summary Nr: 126566.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in hammermill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476959.015 | 06/01/2020 | 311513 | Whitehall Specialites Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on May 21, 2020, an employee was moving a full bowl of cheese away from the chute on the hammermill. The employee reached into the chute and made contact with a rotating part. The employee suffered an amputation to the tip of left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476959.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |