Accident Summary Nr: 126565.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126565.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476726.01506/01/2020623110Northwell Health Orzac Center For Rehabilitation

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 3, 2020, an employee was performing housekeeping duties throughout the site. The employee contracted COVID-19 and was hospitalized. The employee later died from COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476726.015 70 M Fatality Housekeepers and butlers